Silvery Glade Fern
(Deparia acrostichoides)

Other common names: Silvery Spleenwort

Other scientific names: Asplenium acrostichoides, Asplenium thelypterioides, Athyrium acrostichoides, Athyrium pycnocarpum, Athyrium thelypterioides, Deparia pycnocarpon, Diplazium acrostichoides

Family: Wood Fern Family (Dryopteridaceae)

Similar species:
  •   Cinnamon Fern (Osmunda cinnamomea) - grows in wet areas.

  •   Ostrich Fern (Matteuccia struthiopteris)

  •   Marsh Fern (Thelypteris palustris)

Leaves: Twice divided

Native/Non-native: Native

Status: Uncommon.

Notes: Often overlooked due to its similarity to other Wood Ferns.

For more information visit: Ontario Ferns

Photographs: 13 photographs available, of which 4 are featured on this page. SCROLL DOWN FOR PHOTOGRAPHS.

Range Map is at the bottom of the page

Silvery Glade Fern (Deparia acrostichoides)

A patch of Silvery Glade Fern.

Silvery Glade Fern (Deparia acrostichoides)

Closeup of the upper side of a frond.

Silvery Glade Fern (Deparia acrostichoides)

The silvery-white indusia on the underside of the leaflets give this fern its common name. Note the pattern.

Silvery Glade Fern (Deparia acrostichoides)

Closeup of the indusia.


Range map for Silvery Glade Fern (Deparia acrostichoides)

PLEASE NOTE: A coloured Province or State means this species occurs somewhere in that Province/State.
The entire Province/State is coloured, regardless of where in that Province/State it occurs.

(Range map provided courtesy of the USDA website and is displayed here in accordance with their Policies)

 

The material on this page is copyright © by the original author/artist/photographer. This website is created, maintained & copyright © by Walter Muma
Please respect this copyright and ask permission before using or saving any of the content of this page for any purpose

Thank you for visiting!